Cal.ai — an AI scheduling assistant from Cal.com that books
Screenshot of Cal.ai

Cal.ai

Cal.ai is an AI scheduling assistant from Cal.com that books and reschedules meetings over email and summarizes Cal video calls.

Screenshot

What is Cal.ai?

Cal.ai is an AI scheduling assistant from the Cal.com family of tools. You send commands over email, and the assistant handles the booking: scheduling meetings, rescheduling when plans change, and finding times that work for everyone. You can also forward scheduling emails to it to book events automatically, and it produces transcriptions and summaries of Cal video meetings. It suits individuals who want to spend less time scheduling, as well as teams and organizations coordinating meetings.

Who created Cal.ai?

Bailey Pumfleet launched Cal.ai. The product simplifies scheduling with an assistant that books meetings, reschedules events, and tracks availability. Cal.com’s lead investors include Alexis Ohanian and James Joaquin.

What is Cal.ai used for?

  • Book meetings without back-and-forth emails
  • Reschedule events when plans change
  • Check when participants are available
  • Get alternative meeting time suggestions if the first choice doesn’t work
  • Claim a personal Cal.ai email address and forward emails to schedule automatically
  • Get transcriptions and summaries of Cal video meetings
  • Control the assistant with simple email commands

Getting started

Cal.ai syncs with Google Calendar, Microsoft Outlook, CalDav, Cal Video, Zoom.us, Google Meet, and other apps, which helps prevent double bookings. After linking your calendars, set your general availability so others can find a slot that works for you, and claim a personalized cal.com link for direct bookings. From there, forward scheduling emails to your assistant and use its alternative time suggestions and meeting transcriptions. Individual, team, organization, and enterprise plans are available, and documentation, a blog, and customer support are available if you need help.

Related

Related AI Tools

Discover more tools in similar categories

New tools, in your inbox.

Weekly picks of the best AI tools we've researched and added — no spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Join 25,000+ AI enthusiasts. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.