Tactful AI (Business)
Screenshot of Tactful AI

Tactful AI

Tactful AI is an omnichannel customer communication platform with a unified inbox, smart routing, AI chatbot automation, and agent analytics.

Screenshot

What is Tactful AI?

Tactful AI is a customer communication platform built to improve customer satisfaction, engagement, and revenue. It focuses on omnichannel communication, letting both customers and support agents converse across multiple channels from a single system.

Core features include:

  • Unified inbox: Manage customer conversations regardless of the channel they start on. Agents can switch between channels without losing the thread of a conversation, supporting teamwork and consistent service.
  • Queue management and routing: Inquiries are directed to the most suitable agents, with faster support for urgent requests. Supervisors can adjust routing rules to balance workloads and reduce response times.
  • Reporting and analytics: Metrics cover interactions, response times, conversation duration, missed connections, and per-agent analytics, helping supervisors gauge performance and identify areas for improvement.
  • Omni Automate AI chatbot: Handles routine questions automatically, freeing agents to focus on complex or high-value interactions that can drive sales.
  • Unified agent platform: A consistent way for agents to deliver personalized experiences across all channels customers use.

Businesses also benefit from enhanced uptime, secure access from anywhere, and a central place for sharing information.

Who created Tactful AI?

Tactful was founded by Nada Madkour, Senior Digital Marketing lead at Erada Microfinance. The company officially launched on October 24, 2020, with a focus on AI-powered communication solutions that improve customer engagement and satisfaction across channels.

What is Tactful AI used for?

Tactful AI is aimed at teams that want to:

  • Improve customer service quality and response speed through smart routing
  • Balance agent workloads and shorten wait times by adjusting routing to current demand
  • Track agent efficiency and spot improvement areas through detailed reporting
  • Automate routine inquiries with the Omni Automate chatbot so agents can concentrate on conversations that drive conversions
  • Deliver personalized, consistent experiences across every channel customers use

For teams handling high volumes of cross-channel conversations, Tactful AI combines the inbox, routing, automation, and analytics needed to run and measure customer support from one platform.

Related

Related AI Tools

Discover more tools in similar categories

New tools, in your inbox.

Weekly picks of the best AI tools we've researched and added — no spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Join 25,000+ AI enthusiasts. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.