E-Label.io (E-Commerce)
Screenshot of E-Label.io

E-Label.io

Learn what E-Label.io is and how it helps wineries create EU-compliant e-labels with dynamic QR codes, translations into all EU languages, and.

Screenshot

What is E-Label.io?

E-Label.io is a platform for creating digital labels (e-labels) for wines and aromatised wine products, helping producers meet the requirements of EU Regulation 2021/2117. The e-labels include nutrition facts and ingredient lists, which consumers access by scanning a QR code printed on the label or viewing it digitally.

Users can create and download dynamic QR codes, update the data stored in them, and add e-labels to wine labels, brochures, or sales displays. The service offers packages with transparent pricing and the option to extend the life of your e-labels.

Key features:

  • Automatic translation into all EU languages
  • Location-based display of information (geolocation)
  • Data import directly from ERP systems
  • Dynamic QR codes covering multiple items, useful for price lists
  • Integration into web stores and catalogs with direct ordering options
  • E-labels hosted online for at least 10 years
  • No extra fees for older labels or recycling information
  • Educational resources, including webinars

Users report that the system is easy to use, and e-labels can be created in minutes even without prior experience.

Who created E-Label.io?

E-Label.io was developed by IMERO, a Munich-based company focused on digital product labeling. IMERO was founded by legal experts Dr. Hans Eichele and Duilio Cortassa of LJLex Studio Legale, along with Angelo Di Giacomo. The service was built in collaboration with these legal professionals, and IMERO works with legal experts to provide practical, compliant labeling solutions for wineries under EU rules.

What is E-Label.io used for?

  • Creating EU-compliant e-labels for wines, including nutrition declarations and ingredient lists delivered via QR codes
  • Managing large numbers of QR codes and adapting quickly to legal changes
  • Importing product data and uploading nutrition information
  • Serving country-specific details through automatic translation and geolocation
  • Maintaining compliance cost-effectively, with transparent pricing and straightforward cancellation

Related

Related AI Tools

Discover more tools in similar categories

New tools, in your inbox.

Weekly picks of the best AI tools we've researched and added — no spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Join 25,000+ AI enthusiasts. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.