Kome AI: Features, Pricing & Use Cases
Screenshot of Kome AI

Kome AI

Kome AI is a browser extension that summarizes articles, videos, and PDFs, with bookmarking, smart compose, and email extraction tools.

Screenshot

What is Kome AI?

Kome AI is an AI-powered browser extension built to make online browsing more productive. Its core features are instant summarization of news articles, web pages, YouTube videos, and PDF files, plus bookmarking tools, smart compose for drafting emails and tweets from saved links, email address copying and extraction, color palette extraction from websites, automatic scrolling, and URL searching.

It works with most major browsers: Chrome, Firefox, Edge, Opera, Brave, and Arc, with Safari support planned. A free version covers the basics, while a premium subscription adds self-organizing bookmarks, AI writing assistance, email extraction, and color tools.

Who created Kome AI?

Kome AI was created by a company called “Kome” and is built to summarize articles, save links, and draft content directly from webpages.

What is Kome AI used for?

Kome AI’s main capabilities:

  • Summarization: Instant summaries of news articles, web pages, YouTube videos, and PDF files.
  • Bookmarking: Capture and save web content, with automatic organization of bookmarks on premium.
  • Content creation: Draft emails, blog posts, and tweets from your saved bookmarks via smart compose.
  • Email tools: Quickly copy or automatically extract email addresses found online.
  • Color extraction: Pull color palettes directly from websites.
  • Browsing utilities: Automatic scrolling for long pages and URL searching.

Who is Kome AI for?

Kome AI suits anyone who spends significant time online and wants to work more efficiently:

  • Researchers: Grasp key points from articles and videos without reading or watching in full.
  • Content creators: Summarization and smart compose speed up writing blog posts, social updates, and emails.
  • Professional web users: Bookmarking, email extraction, and color tools support everyday web-based work.

Getting started takes minutes: install the extension from your browser’s extension store, then click the Kome AI icon on any article or video for an instant summary, or use the bookmark manager to save content that smart compose can turn into drafts.

Kome AI pricing

Kome AI offers a free version with basic features. A premium subscription unlocks self-organizing bookmarks, AI writing assistance, email extraction, and color tools. Check the official website for current pricing details.

Related

Related AI Tools

Discover more tools in similar categories

Academic Help Free Essay Generator

Education Academic Writing
Learn more

New tools, in your inbox.

Weekly picks of the best AI tools we've researched and added — no spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Join 25,000+ AI enthusiasts. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.